Privacy Policy

In 2004, the Canadian Federal Government implemented the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, or PIPEDA.

 

Hastings Lake Bible Camp (the Camp) endorses the 10 principles that organizations are required to follow when collecting, using and disclosing personal information:

 

1) Accountability:  Our Camp Manager acts as our our 'Privacy Officer', who is responsible to ensure that our camp complies with the legislation. He fields inquiries or complaints that may arise and is also responsible for ensuring that camp staff are properly trained in policies and procedures surrounding privacy.  The content of this document is included as a part of our staff policy and procedures manual which is reviewed annually with our staff as a part of their pre-camp orientation and training.  

 

2) Identification:  All the information that we collect has a legitimate purpose. Contact information is used to communicate with the camper or their family before and after camp.  Emergency contact information is required should the camper's primary contact not be available.  The Camp will not divulge camper contact information to other campers without that camper's consent.  However, the campers may choose to exchange contact information between themselves, so that they may communicate with each other after camp.  Medical information and family situations are collected to ensure the appropriate care of the camper while in Camp custody.  Information such as the camper's age and swimming ability are gathered to enhance the camper's stay while at our camp.  Pictures and videos taken during the camp stay may be used for marketing purposes.

 

3) Consent:  Our online registration forms require you to consent to the collection of the information as a part of the registration process.  Both our postal and email based marketing programs allow campers to opt out of future marketing campaigns.

 

4) Limiting Collection:  We do not collect information arbitrarily.  All information collected has a relevant purpose.

 

5) Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention:  We do not use or disclose information for any purpose other than for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual on the registration form, or as required by law.  Medical and family situations are shared with camp staff only on a need to know basis.

 

6) Accuracy:  We keep personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary to minimize the the possibility that inappropriate information may be used to make a decision about the individual.  We encourage you to inform us of any changes to your postal or email addresses, to reduce the costs of our postal and email campaigns.

 

7) Safeguards:  Personal information is protected through security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.  These include physical measures such as locked filing cabinets and restricted access to camp offices; organizational measures such as limiting access to information on a need to know basis; and technological measures such as the use of firewalls, virus-protection software, passwords and encryption.  

 

8) Openness:  Our camp makes information available related to our privacy policy through our Privacy Officer Andrew Carlson, who is our camp's Manager.  He may be contacted by phone at 780-662-2557, or by email andrew@hastingslake.com.  Feel free to contact him if you have questions or concerns about the privacy of your information, the information we hold, what information we make available to others, or anything release related to our privacy policy.

 

9) Individual Access:  Upon request, our camp will inform any individual of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information.  You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

 

10)  Challenging Compliance: You have the right to challenge our Camp's compliance with the above principles by contacting our Privacy Officer.  Our Camp will investigate all complaints, and if a complaint is found to be justified, appropriate measures including amending our policies and practices, will be taken.

Hastings Lake Bible Camp

135-51268 Range Road 204
Sherwood Park, AB, T8G 1E9

780-662-2557

info@hastingslake.com